Quick Menu

HISTORY

The Directorate of Training

     Formal and institutionalised training to the members of the district judiciary in the State of Kerala commenced in 1986 with the formation of the Directorate of Training. It could be materialised on account of the forethought and untiring efforts of Hon’ble Mr Justice V. S. Malimath, the then Chief Justice.  The Government of Kerala accorded sanction to establish a Directorate of Training (vide G.O.(Ms) 178/86/Home dated 11.08.1986). The Directorate of Training imparted induction as well as in-service training to the judicial officers. 
     The full court passed a resolution on 12.06.1986 for constituting a training committee. Accordingly, a committee of Hon’ble Judges was being constituted from time to time for the governance of the Directorate of Training. The first committee was constituted on 01.07.1987.

The Chief Justices since inception of Directorate of Training

Sl. No. Name From To
1 Hon’ble Mr. Justice V.S. Malimath, C.J. 24-10-1986 10-06-1991
2 Hon’ble Mr Justice U.L. Bhat, Ag.C.J. 11-06-1991 07-08-1991
3 Hon’ble Mr Justice M. Jagannadha Rao, C.J. 08-08-1991 05-04-1994
4 Hon’ble Mr Justice Varghese Kalliath, Ag. C.J. 06-04-1994 20-04-1994
5 Hon’ble Mrs Justice Sujatha V. Manohar, C.J. 21-04-1994 22-05-1994
6 Hon’ble Mr Justice M.M. Pareed Pillay, Ag. C.J.  23-05-1994 17-06-1994
7 Hon’ble Mrs Justice Sujatha V. Manohar, C.J. 18-06-1994 04-11-1994
8 Hon’ble Mr Justice M.M. Pareed Pillay, C.J. 05-11-1994 17-09-1995
9 Hon’ble Mr Justice K.T. Thomas, Ag. C.J. 18-09-1995 26-03-1996
10 Hon’ble Mr Justice K. Sreedharan, Ag. C.J. 27-03-1996 22-07-1996
11 Hon’ble Mr Justice U.P. Singh, C.J. 23-07-1997 19-12-1997
12 Hon’ble Mr Justice Om Prakash, C.J. 20-12-1997 19-03-1999
13 Hon’ble Mr Justice G. Rajasekharan, Ag. C.J. 20-03-1999 22-05-1999
14 Hon’ble Mr Justice A.R. Lakshmanan, Ag. C.J. 23-05-1999 19-09-1999
15 Hon’ble Mr Justice Arijit Pasayat, C.J. 20-09-1999 08-05-2000
16 Hon’ble Dr Justice A.R. Lakshmanan, Ag. C.J. 09-05-2000 27-05-2000
17 Hon’ble Mrs Justice K.K. Usha, Ag. C.J. 28-05-2000 29-05-2000
18 Hon’ble Mr Justice Arvind V. Savant, C.J. 30-05-2000 16-09-2000
19 Hon’ble Mrs Justice K.K. Usha, Ag. C.J. 17-09-2000 29-11-2000
20 Hon’ble Mrs Justice K.K. Usha, C.J. 30-11-2000 02-07-2001
21 Hon’ble Mr Justice P.K. Balasubramanyan, Ag. C.J. 03-07-2001 06-09-2001
22 Hon’ble Mr Justice B.N. Srikrishna, C.J. 07-09-2001 24-05-2002
23 Hon’ble Mr Justice V.P. Mohan Kumar, Ag. C.J. 25-05-2002 06-06-2002
24 Hon’ble Mr Justice Cyriac Joseph, Ag. C.J. 07-06-2002
25 Hon’ble Mr Justice B.N. Srikrishna, C.J. 08-06-2002 01-10-2002
26 Hon’ble Mr Justice Cyriac Joseph, Ag. C.J. 02-10-2002 01-11-2002
27 Hon’ble Mr Justice Jawahar Lal Gupta, C.J. 02-11-2002 21-01-2004
28 Hon’ble Mr Justice N.K. Sodhi, Ag. C.J. 22-01-2004 05-04-2004
29 Hon’ble Mr Justice N.K. Sodhi, C.J. 06-04-2004 04-07-2004
30 Hon’ble Mr Justice Cyriac Joseph, Ag. C.J. 05-07-2004 30-07-2004
31 Hon’ble Mr Justice N.K. Sodhi C.J. 31-07-2004 17-11-2004
32 Hon’ble Mr Justice Cyriac Joseph, Ag. C.J. 18-11-2004 20-11-2004
33 Hon’ble Mr Justice B. Subhashan Reddy, C.J. 21-11-2004 03-02-2005

                                
 The first committee

               Hon’ble Mr Justice K. S. Paripoornan                 -  Chairman

               Hon’ble Mr Justice K.T. Thomas                          -  Member
               Hon'ble Mr  Justice Chettoor Sankaran Nair     -  Member

                                
Chairpersons of the training committees

Sl. No. Name


1 Hon'ble Mr  Justice K. S. Paripoornan 

2 Hon'ble Mr  Justice U. L. Bhat

3 Hon'ble Mr  Justice S. Padmanabhan

4 Hon'ble Mr  Justice T. L. Viswanatha Iyer

5 Hon'ble Mr  Justice K. Sreedharan

6 Hon'ble Mr  Justice T. V. Ramakrishnan

7 Hon'ble Mr  Justice B. M. Thulasidas

8 Hon'ble Mr  Justice P. K. Balasubramanian

9 Hon'ble Mr  Justice K. S. Radhakrishnan

                        
Directors of training

Sl. No. Name From To
1 Sri. V. K. Bhaskaran 21-03-1987 31-05-1987
2 Sri. B. M. Thulasidas 01-06-1987 23-11-1989
3 Sri.S. Krishnan Unni 22-12-1989 26-05-1995
4 Sri. E. Achuthan Unni 26-05-1995 31-05-2000
5 Sri. R. Gopalakrishna Pillai 01-06-2000 18-02-2002
6 Sri. R. Natarajan 07-03-2002 31-11-2004
7 Sri. A. Hariprasad 02-12-2004 03-02-2005


Additional Directors of training

Sl. No. Name From To
1 Sri. E. Achuthan Unni 10-02-1995 26-05-1995
2 Sri. M. V. Viswanathan 27-05-1995 07-02-1996
3 Sri. J. M. James 12-07-1996 09-10-1996
4 Sri. K. Viswanathan Nair 17-10-1996 29-01-1997
5 Sri. K. G. Aravindakshan  04-02-1997 30-04-1997
6 Sri. V. Ramkumar 05-05-1997 18-05-1998
7 Sri. P. Bhavadasan 19-05-1998 16-09-1999
8 Sri. M. R. Gopalakrishnan Nair 29-09-1999 15-01-2000
9 Sri. R. Natarajan 15-01-2000 07-03-2002
10 Sri. K. P. John 11-03-2002 11-08-2003
11 Sri. K. Abraham Mathew 12-01-2004 03-02-2005

                        
The Kerala Judicial Academy 

    The training committee had resolved to request Hon’ble the Chief Justice to rename the Directorate of Training as the Kerala Judicial Academy to match the needs of changing times. The resolution of the training committee was approved by the Full Court on 26.01.2005. Accordingly, the Directorate of Training was rechristened the Kerala Judicial Academy. The sprawling and historical Ram Mohan Palace was allotted to the Academy. It was brought under the administrative control of the Board of Governors.

Former Patrons-in-Chief

Sl. No Name From To
1 Hon’ble Mr Justice B. Subhashan Reddy, C.J. 04-02-2005 01-03-2005
2 Hon’ble Mr Justice Cyriac Joseph, Ag. C.J. 02-03-2005 18-03-2005
3 Hon’ble Mr Justice K.S. Radhakrishnan, Ag. C.J. 19-03-2005 26-04-2005
4 Hon’ble Mr Justice Rajeev Gupta, C.J. 27-04-2005 10-01-2006
5 Hon’ble Mr Justice K.S. Radhakrishnan Ag. C.J. 11-01-2006 21-01-2006
6 Hon’ble Mr Justice V.K. Bali, C.J. 22-01-2006 23-01-2007
7 Hon’ble Mr Justice K.S. Radhakrishnan, Ag. C.J. 24-01-2007 17-05-2007
7 Hon’ble Mr Justice K.S. Radhakrishnan, Ag. C.J. 24-01-2007 17-05-2007
8 Hon’ble Mr Justice H.L. Dattu, C.J. 18-05-2007 15-12-2008
9 Hon’ble Mr Justice J.B. Koshy, Ag. C.J. 16-12-2008 13-03-2009
10 Hon’ble Mr Justice Kurian Joseph, Ag. C.J. 14-03-2009 17-03-2009
11 Hon’ble Mr Justice S.R. Bannurmath, C.J. 18-03-2009 22-01-2010
12 Hon’ble Mr Justice Kurian Joseph, Ag. C.J. 23-01-2010 05-02-2010
13 Hon’ble Mr Justice P.R. Raman, Ag. C.J. 06-02-2010 16-03-2010
14 Hon’ble Mr Justice Jasti Chelameswar, C.J. 17-03-2010 09-10-2011
15 Hon’ble Mr Justice C.N. Ramachandran Nair, Ag. C.J. 10-10-2011 08-11-2011
16 Hon’ble Mrs Justice Manjula Chellur, Ag. C.J. 09-11-2011 25-09-2012
17 Hon’ble Mrs Justice Manjula Chellur, C.J. 26-09-2012 01-08-2014
18 Hon’ble Mr Justice Ashok Bhushan, Ag. C.J. 02-08-2014 25-03-2015
19 Hon’ble Mr Justice Ashok Bhushan, C.J. 26-03-2015 12-05-2016
20 Hon’ble Mr Justice Thottathil B.Radhakrishnan, Ag. C.J. 13-05-2016 01-08-2016
21 Hon’ble Mr Justice Mohan M. Shantanagoudar, Ag. C.J. 01-08-2016 21-09-2016
22 Hon’ble Mr Justice Mohan M. Shantanagoudar, C.J. 22-09-2016 16-02-2017
23 Hon’ble Mr Justice Thottathil B. Radhakrishnan, Ag. C.J. 16-02-2017 17-03-2017
24 Hon’ble Mr Justice Antony Dominic, Ag. C.J. 17-03-2017 20-03-2017
25 Hon’ble Mr Justice Navaniti Prasad Singh, C.J. 20-03-2017 06-11-2017
26 Hon’ble Mr Justice Antony Dominic, Ag. C.J. 06-11-2017 08-02-2018
27 Hon’ble Mr Justice Antony Dominic, C.J. 09-02-2018 30-05-2018
28 Hon’ble Mr Justice Hrishikesh Roy, Ag. C.J. 30-05-2018 07-08-2018
29 Hon’ble Mr Justice Hrishikesh Roy, C.J. 08-08-2018 22-09-2019
30 Hon’ble Mr Justice C.K. Abdul Rehim, Ag. C.J. 23-09-2019 11-10-2019


The Patron -in- Chief since 11.10.2019

     Hon’ble Mr Justice S. Manikumar, the Chief Justice 

                      
The first Board of Governors  


Hon’ble Mr Justice Cyriac Joseph President

Hon’ble Mr Justice K.S. Radhakrishnan Member

Hon’ble Mr Justice K. Padmanabhan Nair Member

Hon’ble Mr Justice R. Basant Member

                        
Former Presidents of the Board of Governors

Sl.No. Name From To
1 Hon'ble Mr.Justice Cyriac Joseph  11-02-2005 19-03-2005
2 Hon'ble Mr.Justice K.S.Radhakrishnan 28-03-2005 08-01-2008
3 Hon'ble Mr.Justice Kurian Joseph 09-01-2008 05-05-2009
4 Hon'ble Mr.Justice P.R.Raman 06-05-2009 14-05-2010
5 Hon'ble Mr.Justice Pius.C.Kuriakose 17-05-2010  24-03-2013
6 Hon'ble Mr.Justice Thottathil B.Radhakrishnan  25-03-2013 13-08-2014
7 Hon'ble Mr.Justice K.T.Sankaran 14-08-2014  25-12-2016
8 Hon'ble Mr.Justice P.N.Ravindran 26-12-2016  29-05-2018
9 Hon'ble Mr.Justice P.R.Ramachandra Menon 31-05-2018  12-03-2019
10 Hon'ble Mr.Justice C. K. Abdul Rehim  14-03-2019 20-05-2019
11 Hon'ble Mr.Justice C. T. Ravikumar  21-05-2019 04-05-2020
12 Hon'ble Mr.Justice A. M. Shaffique 05-05-2020 13-02-2021
13 Hon'ble Mr.Justice A. Hariprasad  13-02-2021 18-05-2021
14 Hon'ble Mr.Justice K. Vinod Chandran 21-05-2021  04-10-2021

                        
 Director (Academics)

     A new post, namely, the Director (Academics) was created in 2016. Hon’ble Mr Justice K.T. Sankaran, former judge of the High Court, was appointed the first Director (Academics). Hon’ble Mr Justice K.T. Sankaran assumed charge on 05.01.2017 and continued as such till 04.01.2020 and officiated as Chairperson from 08.02.2019 to 04.01.2020. 
     Hon’ble Mr Justice A.M. Babu, former judge of the High Court, is the Director (Academics) since 11.03.2020.

Former Directors of the Academy

Sl.No Name From  To
1 Sri. A. Hariprasad 04-02-2005 31-05-2010
2 Sri. K. Abraham Mathew 01-06-2010 11-04-2012
3 Sri. A. M. Babu 12-04-2012 04-10-2016
4 Sri. T. V. Anilkumar 27-10-2016 05-11-2018
5 Sri.K.P.Sudhir 13-11-2018 11-02-2020
5 Sri. K. Sathyan 19-06-2020 30-04-2022

                Sri. Ananthakrishna Navada K. is the Director since 01.05.2022

Former Additional Directors of the Academy

Sl.No Name From  To
1 Sri. K. Abraham Mathew 04-02-2005 17-06-2010
2 Sri. A. M. Babu 17-06-2010 11-04-2012
3 Sri. B. G. Harindranath 28-04-2012 10-03-2015
4 Sri. P. G. Ajithkumar 18-03-2015 13-11-2018
5 Smt. C. S. Sudha 22-11-2018 20-05-2021
5 Sri. Ananthakrishna Navada K.  12-07-2021 30-04-2022

Former Deputy Directors of the Academy

Sl.No. Name From To
1 Sri. P. G. Ajithkumar 18-04-2007 18-06-2011
2 Sri. K. Sathyan 20-06-2011 02-02-2012
3 Sri. Ananthakrishna Navada K.  28-04-2012 13-03-2014
4 Sri. V. P. M Suresh Babu 21-05-2014 01-04-2019
5 Sri. Rajesh.G 10-04-2019 08-02-2021


                Sri. K. Krishna Kumar is the Deputy Director of the Academy since 21.04.2021.

Former Assistant Directors of the Academy

Sl. No. Name From To
1 Sri. K. Ananthakrishna Navada 04-05-2007 31-05-2007
2 Sri. N. V. Raju 01-06-2007 15-05-2010
3 Sri. K. Ananthakrishna Navada 17-05-2010 21-02-2011
4 Sri. P. K. Mohandas 07-03-2011 17-11-2012
5 Sri. V. P .M. Suresh Babu 01-02-2013 20-05-2014
6 Sri. Rajesh. G 21-05-2014 20-06-2016
7 Sri. Ganesh.M. K 23-06-2016 01-07-2020


                Dr. John Varghese is the Assistant Director of the Academy since 06.08.2020.