Home

2012-13

Induction training for the newly appointed Munsiffs/ Magistrates Trainees

The Induction training for the newly appointed Munsiff/Magistrates training has commenced on 02/05/2012 and still continuing. There are 9 trainees.

Refresher Course cum Discussion/Workshops

Sl.

Name of Programme & Date

Target Group

Faculty

1.

Civil Appeal, Sessions Trail, Criminal Appeal & Revision and Appreciation of Evidence.

28/05/2012 & 29/05/2012

Newly appointed District judges, CJM/ Senior Sub Judges (40 Officers)

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Altamas Kabir, Judge, Supreme Court of India (Special Address)

2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice        K.T. Sankaran, Judge,     High Court of Kerala.        (Civil Appeal)

3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice          V. Ramkumar (Sessions Trial)

4. Hon’ble Mr. Justice          R. Basant (Appreciation of Evidence, Crl Appeal & Revision)

2.

Sessions Trail & Execution of Decrees and Orders

22/06/2012 & 23/06/2012

Sub Judges and Senior Munsiff-Magistrates. (30 officers)

Classes by Mr. Justice         V. Ramkumar & Mr. Justice K.T. Sankaran

3.

Relevancy of Facts, Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act.

17/07/2012

Munsiff/Magistrates (27 officers)

Mr. Justice U.L. Bhut &      Sri. K Abraham Mathew, (Registrar Vigilance)

4.

Trial of Murder Cases, Relevant provisions of Arbitration and Conciliation Act, Probate and Letters of Administration office, Guardian and wards Act etc.

27/07/2012 & 28/07/2012

Additional District Judges (30 Officers)

Classes by.

Mr. Justice V. Ramkumar,  Mr. Justice Thomas P. Joseph & Sri. K. Abraham Mathew (Registrar Vigilance)

5.

Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act Execution and Decrees and Orders.

19/10/2012 & 20/10/2012

Munsiff/Magistrates (18 Officers)

Classes by Mr. Justice K.T. Sankaran, & Sri. K. Abraham Mathew (Registrar Vigilance)

District Level Training Programmes

Programme No.1

Place

Kottayam

Date

:

07/07/2012

Participants

:

Judicial officers from Kottayam & Thodupuzha District

Programme No.2

Place

:

Palakkad

Date

:

04/08/2012

Participants

:

Judicial officers from Palakkad & Manjeri Districts

Programme No.3

Place

:

Kollam

Date

:

06/10/2012

Participants

:

Judicial officers from Kollam & Pathanamthitta District

Programme No.4

Place

:

Kozhikode

Date

:

06/11/2012

Participants

:

Judicial officers from Kozhikode & Kalpetta District

Programme No.5

Place

:

Thalassery

Date

:

02/12/2012

Participants

:

Judicial officers from Thalassery and Kasaragod

Programme No.6

Place

:

Thrissur

Date

:

15/12/2012

Participants

:

Judicial officers of Thrissur District

Programme No.7

Place

:

Alappuzha

Date

:

05/01/2013

Participants

:

Judicial officers from Alappuzha District

Programme No.8

Place

:

Thiruvananthapuram

Date

:

23/02/2013

Participants

:

Judicial officers from Thiruvananthapuram District

Ministerial Staff training of Lower courts

Programme No.1

Place

:

The Kerala Judicial Academy

Date

:

04/05/2012 & 05/05/2012

Participants

:

Ministerial staff of all Kerala (69 officers from Supervisory cadre of Subordinate Courts in the State)

Programme No.2

Place

:

Thiruvananthapuram

Date

:

11/05/2012

Participants

:

Ministerial staff of Thiruvananthapuram District (60 officers)

Programme No.3

Place

:

Kottayam

Date

:

18/05/2012

Participants

:

Amins and Process Servers (154 officers from Kottayam District)

Programme No.4

Place

:

Kozhikode

Date

:

16/05/2012

Participants

:

Ministerial staff of Kozhikode District (56 officers from Kozhikode District)

Programme No.5

Place

:

The Kerala Judicial Academy

Date

:

24/08/2012

Participants

:

Clerks and Process Server (50 officers from Ernakulam District)

Awareness cum Training programme in Ubuntu for Judicial Officers

Place

:

The High Court of Kerala

Date

:

O5/01/2013 & 06/01/2013

Participants

:

28 Judicial Officers from the state Subordinate Judiciary.