Home

2009-10

Refresher Course cum Discussion/Workshops

Sl.

Name of Programme & Date

Target Group

Faculty

1.

Bail, Criminal Trial, Judgment writing, Orders on I.A. s in Civil Cases

1-8-2009 & 2-8-2009

Munsiff/ Magistrates (45 Officers)

1. Sri. K. Abraham Mathew

Addl Director, KJA

(Bail)

2. Sri. N.K. Balakrishnan

Registrar(Vigilance),

High Court of Kerala.

(Evaluation of Judgments)

3. Hon'ble Mr. Justice

V. Ramkumar

Judge, High Court of Kerala.

(Criminal Trial)

4. Sri. A. Hariprasad

Director, KJA.

(Orders on I.As in Civil Cases).

3.

Criminal Appeal & Revision, Assessment of Compensation & Insurers' Liability, Medico Legal Aspects of Injuries and Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996.

5-12-2009 & 6-12-2009

Addl. District Judges & M.A.C.Ts.(25 Officers)

1. Hon'ble Mr. Justice

V. Ramkumar

(Crl Appeal & Revision)

2. Sri. K. Abraham Mathew

Addl Director, KJA

(Assessment of Compensation & Insurers' Liability)

3. Dr. B. Umadathan

Head of Forensic Medicine,

AIMS, Kochi.

(Medico Legal Aspects of Injuries)

4. Sri. A. Hariprasad,

Director, KJA.

(Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996. Ss.9,34 & 36)

4.

Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, Writing of Judgements, Self Management & Self Empowerment.

30-1-2010 and 31-1-2010

Munsiff-Magistrates

(45 Officers)

1. Sri. A. Hariprasad

Director,

Kerala Judicial Academy.

(Evaluation of Civil Judgments)

2. Sri. K. Abraham Mathew

Addl Director, KJA

(Evaluation of Criminal Judgments & P.W.D.V. Act, 2005)

1. Sri. Vijay Menon,

Management Academician,

Ernakulam.

(Self Management and Empowerment)

5.

Sessions Trial, Law of Execution and Mental Status Versus Mental Illness & Stress Management.

6-3-2010 and 7-3-2010

Sub Judges

(30 Officers)

1. Hon'ble Mr. Justice

K.T. Sankaran,

Judge,

High Court of Kerala.

(Execution of Decree)

2. Dr.S.D. Singh,

Consultant Psychiatrist,

Cochin Mental Health Centre.

(Mental Status versus Mental Illness & Stress Management)

3. Hon'ble Mr. Justice

V. Ramkumar,

Judge,

High Court of Kerala.

(Sessions Trial)

6.

Orientation programme on Wildlife Conservation

Host:

Kerala Judicial Academy,

WWW-F India, New Delhi,

TRAFFIC-India, New Delhi.

Venue:

Kerala Judicial Academy.

Illegal Wildlife Trade in India- A threat to bio diversity and National security, Challenges for Tiger conservation in India, Bio diversity conservation laws of India, Wildlife forensics, Judicial matters related to Environmental Protection, The role of Supreme Court of India in bio diversity conservation with special reference to the Godavarman Case.

3-10-2009 & 4-10-2009.

Hon'ble Judges of the High Court of Kerala & Principal District Judges.

1. Sri. Samir Sinha IFS

Head, TRAFFIC India.

(An overview of Illegal Wildlife Trade in India).

2. Sri. A.D.N. Rao,

Advocate,

Supreme Court of India.

(The Role of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in Biodiversity case)

3. Dr. S.P. Goyal,

Wildlife Institute of India,

Dehradun.

(Wildlife Forensics)

4. Sri. Ritwick Dutta,

Advocate,

Supreme Court of India.

(The Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972)

7.

Consultation meet on 'Child Protection' .

Host:

Department of Social Welfare, Govt. of Kerala

UNICEF

Kerala Judicial Academy,

Venue:

Samudra Beach Resort, KT.D.C., Kovalam.

Juvenile Justice (Care & Protection of Children) Act, 2000, Rules 2007, Child Protection, Child Rights & J.J. Board and Schizophrenia among Juveniles.

31-10-2009 & 1-11-2009.

Chief Judicial Magistrates and Senior Sub Judges

1. Hon'ble

Mr. Justice R. Basant

Judge,

High Court of Kerala.

2. Dr. Antony SebastianD.

Praem Member,

J.J. Board, Bangalore.

3. Sri. S. Kannayiram,

Former Lecture,

RICA, Vellore,

Child Rights & J.J.B.

4. Dr. Abdul Barry,

Director,

Mental Health Centre,

Thiruvananthapuram.

District Level Training Programmes

No

Date

Districts involved & Place of Training

No. of Officers attended

1

4-7-2009

Alappuzha District at District Court, Alappuzha

32

2

25-7-2009

Kottayam & Thodupuzha Districts at District Court, Kottayam.

50

3

22-8-2009

Palakkadu & Manjery Districts at District Court, Palakkad.

48

4

24-10-2009

Kollam & Pathanamthitta Districts at District Court, Kollam.

49

9

14-11-2009

Thalassery and Kasaragode Districts at District Court, Thalassery.

36

7

12-12-2009

Thrissur District at District Court, Thrissur.

34

6

19-12-2009

Kozhikkode and Wyanadu Districts at District Court, Kozhikode.

54

8

16-1-2010

Thiruvananthapuram District at District Court, Thiruvananthapuram.

48

9

20-2-2010

Ernakulam District at Kerala Judicial Academy

45

Schedule of Ministerial Staff Training held

No

Date

Participants

Venue

No. of Officers attended

Civil side

Criminal side

1

21-4-2009

Ministerial Staff of Thodupuzha District

Sub Court,

Kattappana.

50

50

2

25-4-2009

Ministerial Staff of Manjeri District

District Court,

Manjeri.

50

50

3

30-4-2009

Ministerial Staff of Pathanamthitta District.

District Court,

Pathanamthitta.

50

50

4

12-5-2009

Ministerial Staff of Thiruvananthapuram District.

District Court,

Thiruvananthapuram.

50

50

5

27-6-2009

Ministerial Staff of Alappuzha District.

District Court,

Alappuzha.

50

50

6

25-7-2009

Ministerial Staff of Kottayam District.

District Court,

Kottayam.

50

50

7

26-9-2009

Ministerial Staff of Palakkad District.

District Court, Palakkad.

50

50

8

24-10-2009

Ministerial Staff of Kollam District.

District Court, Kollam.

50

50

9

7-11-2009

Ministerial Staff of Thalassery District.

District Court,

Thalassery.

50

50

10

21-11-2009

Ministerial Staff of Thrissur District.

District Court, Thrissur.

50

50

11

19-12-2009

Ministerial Staff of Kozhikode & Wynadu Districts.

District Court, Kozhikode.

50

50

12

16-1-2010

Ministerial Staff of Thiruvananthapuram District.

District Court, Thiruvananthapuram

50

50

13

20-2-2010

Ministerial Staff of Ernakulam District.

Kerala Judicial Academy,

Ernakulam.

50

50

Training for the Supervisory Staff of Lower Courts

The Academy conducted a training programme for the Supervisory staff of the Lower Courts at the KeralaJudicialAcademy on 4-5-2009 & 5-5-2009. The target groups were:

CivilSide : Sheristadars, Senior Superintendents, Junior Superintendents and Fair Copy Superintendents of the Civil Side.

Criminal Side : Sheristadars, Junior Superintends and Head Clerks of Criminal Wing.